Tag Archives: 2013

Fire & Feast 2013 – THE WINNERS!

Grand Champions 2013 Red Hot Smokers webCongratulations to all our winners!  Thank you for your participation and support of Fire & Feast 2013!  We can’t wait to see y’all next year in Yazoo City!

ANCILLARY

Anything But Pork
1st – Rub Me Tender, Rub Me Sweet
2nd – Budro’s BBQ
3rd – Frontwood Smokers

Baked Beans
1st – The Smokin’ Bandits
2nd – The Barbecue Experiment
3rd – Rub Me Tender, Rub Me Sweet

Hot Wings
1st – Frontwood Smokers
2nd – The Smokin’ Bandits
3rd – Shaggy’s Smoke Shack

Sauce
1st – Victory Lane
2nd – Sweet Sine O’Mine
3rd – Budro’s BBQ

Cocktails
1st – Rub Me Tender, Rub Me Sweet
2nd – Frontwood Smokers
3rd – The Smokin’ Bandits

BACKYARD

1st Place – Frontwood Smokers
2nd Place – Rub Me Tender, Rub Me Sweet
3rd Place – Lil Snooky’s BBQ

FIRST RESPONDERS

1st Place – Tri-Community Volunteer Fire Department
2nd Place – Reggla Fellas BBQ
3rd Place – Smokin’-N-Jokin’

MBN Competition Results

WHOLE HOG

1st Place – 10 Bones BBQ
2nd Place – Sweet Swine O’Mine
3rd Place – Diamond D Cooking Team
4th Place – Victory Lane
5th Place – Party Q
6th Place – Doc’s Painless Pulled Pork
7th Place – Barnyard Roasters

SHOULDER

1st Place – Red Hot Smokers
2nd Place – Boars Night Out
3rd Place – Victory Lane
4th Place – Fireman John’s BBQ
5th Place – Party Q
6th Place – 10 Bones BBQ
7th Place – Sweet Swine O’Mine

RIB

1st Place – Paradise Porkers
2nd Place – Sweet Swine O’Mine
3rd Place – Slap Jo Mama
4th Place – Red Hot Smokers
5th Place – Fireman John’s BBQ
6th Place – Doc’s Painless Pulled Pork
7th Place – Boars Night Out

2013 GRAND CHAMPION

Red Hot Smokers

Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

Friday, September 6, 2013

8:00 a.m. Set-up begins. Teams may begin arriving at this time.

2:00 p.m. ALL Load-In vehicles must be removed from the festival grounds, or be  locked in until Saturday after the awards ceremony!

4:00 p.m. Cooks’ meeting (First Responders & Backyard)

5:00 p.m. Cooks’ meeting (MBN Professional Division)

Gates open to public for concert! $10 Admission

LIVE music schedule:
5:30pm – Bri Riley
6:00pm – The Frank Caswell Band
7:00pm – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
8:00pm – Mojo Mudd
9:00pm – The Roosevelt Roberts Band
10:00pm – Sir Charles Jones

6:00 p.m. Ancillary Judging begins

6:00 – Anything But Pork
6:30 – Beans
7:00 – Sauce
7:30 – Hot Wings
8:00 – Cocktails

Saturday, September 7, 2013

9:00a.m. until… Festival gates open (arts & crafts, food vendors, Kids Zone, etc) FREE Admission!

Saturday Judging Schedule:
10: 00a.m. Whole Hog – Blind judge & On – site (MBN Pro)

11:15 a.m. Shoulder – Blind judge & On – site (MBN Pro)

12:30p.m. Ribs – Blind judge & On-site (MBN Pro)

2:00p.m. Finals judging begins (MBN Pro)

2: 00p.m. Backyard/First Responders Division (Blind judging only – Ribs)

6:00p.m. Awards Presentation

This is a tentative schedule of events.  Times are subject (but not likely) to change.